How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My husband has been detained in prison and is serving a sentence

Resolved Question:

My husband has been detained in prison and is serving a sentence for 8 years. My question is do I have to notify the State Pension Department, or is that automatically done?
Also he has three other private pensions, do I have to contact them?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You should notify the State Pension Department in case the Ministry of Justice does not

Alex Watts :

He will NOT be entitled to state pension

Alex Watts :

As for private pension, it depends on the scheme rules whether he is entitled to it

Alex Watts :

You should tell them - but he still may be entitled to the private pension

Alex Watts :

Dependent upon the scheme rules

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you