How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a Creditor legally increase the amount a debtor owes during

Resolved Question:

Can a Creditor legally increase the amount a debtor owes during and after a failed IVA arrangement?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : The debt is the debt and as such can never claim more.
Alex Watts : Therefoee the creditor can not claim more than the original debt .
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

My original debt was £1423.07, 6 months into the IVA they contacted me and said I owed £1534.21, when the IVA failed due to me losing my job they contacted me again and said I owed £1842.17, I started paying them but over the course of the following 2 years it rose to £2283.48, I have been making regular payments but they keep adding more on, I have now been paying them for 3 years and they say I still owe them £2077.39, what can I do about this situation?

Alex Watts : On what basis are they saying it is higher please?

After the IVA failed they said it was interest that had been added, but it has been with a Debt Collection Agency for 3 years 10 months now so there should not be any interest being added now, so I don't know why it is still increasing. I starting keeping a detailed log of payments I was making and the Debt Collection Agency sent me a letter last week asking me to increase my payments, when I compared the amount the letter said was still outstanding it was £24 more than it should have been so I starting checking all the paperwork and that's when I realised how much extra they keep adding on over the years, at one point I paid them £150 and the following month the amount outstanding had increased by £50 so if that was interest, as they said it was, then it means they charged £200 interest in the space of 3 months.

Alex Watts : You should pay the correct amount you think you owe and nothing more.
Alex Watts : Once you have paid what you originally owed you should pay no more.
Alex Watts : Tell them to take you to court,
Alex Watts : If a judge finds against you he can award what he thinks is right and proper.
Alex Watts : The judge can reduce any fees and interest due,
Alex Watts : They can't just add it and claim it. Any charge must be reasonable and a court can assess this.
Alex Watts : But do not be pressured into paying. Pay the original debt and that is it.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?

No. Thank you for your advice.

Alex Watts : Happy to help.
Alex Watts : If I could invite you to rate my answer please.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.


Alex Watts : Thanks,
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice