How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Sorry Alex Watts, forgot to ask do I request for adjournment

Resolved Question:

Sorry Alex Watts, forgot to ask do I request for adjournment on the day of hearing or could I apply for it tomorrow. The hearing is on Wednesday 9th July. and if I can apply tomorrow do I need to go to court to do that or can I do it online. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You can apply tomorrow. I don't think you can do it online
Alex Watts : You will need to go to court as the other side must also be permitted to make representations.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

I can go to court tomorrow but how can the other party make representation since the hearing is the day after and there isn't enough time for court to inform them?

Alex Watts : You can try and make it tomorrow. The court may just put it overt to the day after to be heard before the hearing.
Alex Watts : Then they get a chance to respond.
Alex Watts : Is that ok?
Customer:

Ok I am going to try thank you

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you