How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If you inform the opposing clients lawyers (external lawyers)

Customer Question

If you inform the opposing clients lawyers (external lawyers) of a definitive money fraud that has been committed by their clients - do these lawyers have a duty to report this the the NCA or can they retain the information and keep confidential on behalf of their client ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If a fraudulent transaction has been committed and I believe that my opposition (in a dispute) doesn't want to fully instruct an external legal firm in the dispute and wishes to retain in house the best they can and just get verbal ghosting advice.This might be due to them wanting to save costs and or keep information retained etc.

However if the companies appointed external lawyers were advised of a fraudulent transaction involving their client - do this law firm have a duty to report this to the NCA or can they keep confidential on behalf of their client ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Any professional person has a duty to report knowledge or suspicion of any form of fraudulent transaction.

Obviously 'knowledge or suspicion' is a subjective term and it might not mean an allegation by an opponent but generally speaking its easier to err on the side of caution and make any declarations for consideration.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As part of my trial can I ask a couple of more questions please ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If its related to this question then as far as I'm concerned you can.

If its unrelated then you may be able to as part of your trial but you will need to email customer services about that on [email protected]
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I rate your answer and advice 110% thank you.

I have 2 questions.

1. I have been suspended on full pay (although my contract could mean I don't get any pay) however I have been employed as a CEO for over 17 years, so looks like the company have respected this and paid full. However based on the process being unfair and the chairman of the disciplinary being the same person who has caused me stress and pressure and is implicated in my defence, my doctor requests an independent chairman before I attend. The company refuse and hence while suspended have now put me on SSP when I'm not sick

2. When I was suspended they took my office keys off me mobile , laptop and iPad all of which I had personal information on and always had use of these for personal use. Did they have the right to do this or should they have replaced and given me alternative while suspended?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry but I'm not an employment lawyer so I wouldn't know.

You can post another question in our employment section and I would recommend this expert -

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-ben-jones/?rpt=3800

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice