How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

how do I fine out who I owe a county court judgement to? I

Resolved Question:

how do I fine out who I owe a county court judgement to? I would like to pay and don't know who to pay
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain the situation a little more?

Customer:

I have*****judgements against me from 2008 which I didn't know about, don't know who to pay them off to get my credit rating up as just took over a business and need a card machine which I cant get with out thses being paid off

Customer:

I will be away now so wont be able to respond until the morning.

Alex Watts :

On your credit file, it shows the Court

Alex Watts :

You can contact the Court

Alex Watts :

If you do not have that then you can contact Registry Trust

Alex Watts :

http://www.trustonline.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

You can do a search on yourself

Alex Watts :

It should tell you the Court.

Alex Watts :

You can then contact the Court concerned and make enquiries

Alex Watts :

But you should be aware after 6 years they come off your credit file anyway

Alex Watts :

So if you did owe the money wait until they drop off your credit file then they become statue barred!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Sorry for delay, been working none stop, so your advice would be just hang on for the them to drop off?

Ash and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you