How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can i take any sort of action against a credit card company?

Customer Question

Can i take any sort of action against a credit card company?
I had trouble getting my payment cheques cashed after a CCJ, and wrote asking what the problem was. They replied but had the wrong amount owing. Over the next eighteen months I withheld payment until they agreed the correct amount, but all I got was the same response or, many times, ignored.
During this time two collection companies were put on my tail so eventually I contacted the financial ombudsman about my problem and got an immediate call from the C/C company.
I have now re-started payments, but 2 weeks after paying the 18 mths back payment a collection company was put on my case. This was apparently a 'mistake'. One week after paying my next payment, i have received yet another letter from another collection company!
It seems that even with the financial ombudsman involved, they are still determined to make my life a misery and appear to have a desire to drive me insane.
Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Are you in arrears or default please?

JACUSTOMER-a441pfh7- :

The CCJ was for £6000.00 plus £355.00 costs. At £50 per month, some cheques were cashed and some returned 'unable to locate account', but when i doubled or trebeled a payment to account for this, it would be cashed. That was the start of the problem.

JACUSTOMER-a441pfh7- :

Sorry, I hit the enter button! I withheld payment until they assured me that I only owed £6355.00 less what I had repaid rather than the original £6923.65, but saved the payments for when I got the answer i was looking for. 18 months of waiting for that clarification along with collection companies chasing me while the C/C company regularly ignored my letters have brought me to this point.They have admitted to the Ombudsman that they treated me badly and have so far offered me £100 as a 'sorry' to which I have said ;No Thankyou'. What has finally drove me to seek advice is that 2 weeks after paying the 18 month back payment I had a collection company on to me and then same again 3 days after making the first follow up payment of £50. I am not in arrears.

Alex Watts :

What loss therefore if any have you suffered now please?

JACUSTOMER-a441pfh7- :

Hello again

JACUSTOMER-a441pfh7- :

My gripe is the eighteen months of incompetence, or wilful indifference, shown by the card company and having my attempts to resolve the situation thrown back in my face by not replying to correspondence. I'm wondering if i can do anything about the upset caused by this ongoing situation and the mental anguish caused. Or do I just need to crack up completely before I think of this particular avenue?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice