How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have Guillain-Barre Syndrome,i am paralyzed from the neck

Resolved Question:

I have Guillain-Barre' Syndrome,i am paralyzed from the neck down. I can use one finger on my left hand. I have to have two carers Four Times a Day and my partner is my registered carer.I have been like this for Five and a Half Years. This seemed to occur after i had the Flu Jab,the Government have admitted this can happen. In the USA there have been some very successful compensation claims. Would i be entitled to compensation in this Country ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes i am willing to wait for a reply. Have you any idea how long this might take ?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Did you have the jab here?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes i had the jab here. In 1998,2000 and 2002 i had strokes from which i recovered quite well. I was able to get around with a walking stick and drive. In 2003/2004 i was diagnosed with type 2 Diabetes. I was told i must have the Flu Jab annually,at first there were no adverse affects apart from a slight touch of the Flu but after the 2010 jab i started to lose muscle control and found myself suffering from a slight case of incontinence. Things went downhill from here and I ended up being sent to Hospital where i spent a Week in ICU (Intensive Care Unit) and a further 24 Weeks in Hospital. The Flu Jab that year had been made particularly potent that year because it was supposed to tackle more than the Ordinary Flu.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
When did you first know when you had dificulty and it was linked to the jab please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I started to feel a little unwell a few days later and developed a really bad case of Diarrhea. When i phoned the Doctors Surgery they said there's a bug going around and I should drink plenty of Water and it will pass. It finally passed a few days before Christmas and i thought i was over it but i was wrong. On the 26/12/2008 it came back with a vengeance and i started to feel slight paralysis in my legs. Fortunately my son was home on leave from the Army and carried me to my bed. The next day (Friday 27/12/2008) i phoned an Ambulance,when they came they diagnosed it as "Man Flu" and it wasn't worth them taking me to Hospital. The next day i was getting progressively worse so i called out the emergency Doctor. This was Saturday 28/12/2008 he didn't arrive until the Sunday 29/12/2008 and he said he thought it was "Man Flu" as well and not worth going to Hospital even though I had completely lost the use of my legs by now. Thankfully on the Monday 30/12/2008 my Doctors Surgery was open and my Doctor could pay me a home visit. On arrival at my home she diagnosed Guillain-Barre straight away and got me straight into Hospital.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Its bad news I am afraid to say. Under the Limitation Act 1980 you have 3 years to bring a claim from when you first had knowledge. As this was in 2008 you had until 2011 to bring a claim
As it is now 2014 you are sadly out of time. Any claim you bring would be statue barred which is an absolute defence. Therefore sadly you are simply out of time to bring any claim.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice