How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I have an employee who I was going to sack however they signed

Resolved Question:

I have an employee who I was going to sack however they signed off sick last Wednesday..Do I have to pay sick pay? They were on a 3 month trial which is up on the 14th, what should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.

Do you have a formal contract of employment and does this refer to sick pay?

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No there is no formal contract

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Ok, so what do you normally pay staff if they are off sick? If there is no company sick pay then you would have to look at Statutory Sick Pay (SSP). This is payable from the 4th day of sick leave and can be up to a maximum 28 weeks.

There are certain rules for an employee to be eligible for SSP, to qualify they must:

1. Be classed as an employee and have done some work for you;
2. Have been ill for at least 4 days in a row (including non-working days);
3. Earn at least £111 (before tax) per week; and
4. Tell you they are sick and provide you with a medical certificate within the time limit set by the company or within 7 days if you don’t have one.

An employee still qualifies for SSP even if they are a relatively new employee with less than 8 weeks paid service. Therefore you are going to be liable to pay SSP (which is currently £87.55 per week) up to a maximum of 28 weeks.

With regards ***** ***** position re terminating the employment, do you not believe they will be back in work before the end of the probationary period?

If not, you can still terminate this employee and that dismissal will be fair provided the employer has a fair reason and acts reasonably by following the correct procedure.

The reason for this process is to prevent an employee presenting a claim for unfair dismissal. However, your employee would be unable to bring a claim for unfair dismissal given their period of employment is less than the qualifying period for such a claim.

In the circumstances you could simply write to the employee to inform them that they have failed their probationary period and you are therefore terminating their contract - you will have to pay the contractual or statutory notice period.

However, it is always wise to follow a standard procedure to prevent any possible criticism being levied against the company.

To dismiss fairly it is normally necessary for an employee to be invited to a meeting. Whilst the employee may be unable to attend, due to the illness, this should still be done and as the employer you should consider alternatives such as:-

1. Postponing the meeting if the employee is likely to be well enough to attend a meeting in the near future.
2. Arranging a home visit to meet at the employee’s home (this would normally be presented as an option to the employee)
3. Allowing the employee to send someone on their behalf to attend the meeting
4. Conducting the meeting by way of a telephone call.

Once this has been done, you would terminate your employee's contract and your obligation for SSP will cease.

If you have any further questions, please ask.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does this mean if I terminate thier contract, even if I do all of the above, they can still take me to a tribunal?

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
No, they do not have the required length of service for an unfair dismissal claim (provided of course the dismissal is not automatically unfair - this is for termination as a result of discrimination i.e. sex, maternity etc).

But if you do not pay their notice pay they could claim for wrongful dismissal (i.e. breach of contract for failing to pay notice pay).
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice