How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46179
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi We are an engineering company and provide the industrial

Resolved Question:

Hi
We are an engineering company and provide the industrial market with design, installation and maintenance management work. Our scope often involves a great deal of evaluation work followed by proposal/quotations reflecting our system design & equipment selection criteria. We would like to copy right all such work.
What is the simplest and a most complaint way of doing it?
Thank you & kind regards
Kind Regards
Kommie Yousef-Nejad
mb air systems ltd
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is all the work you are trying to copyright your own original work, or is it simply something industry-wide which cannot be attributed to you?

Customer:

Hello Ben

Customer:

Thank you for your emai. We would like to copyright our own work which entails designing a system following a study/audit and utilise equipment, manufactured by others, configure them and include the drawings of the configured system as a solution for the client.

Customer:

Thank you. Kind Regards. Kommie Yousef-Nejad

Ben Jones :

Hi Kommie, copyright protects original work, something which can be attributed to its creator and which is original, and exhibits a degree of labour, skill or judgement. If you can satisfy these conditions, then you, or the company, as the creator is automatically given copyright over the work. It is not actually necessary to register the copyright anywhere and there is no central copyright agency or database which you need to contact because if you can show that you were the original creators then the copyright is automatically assigned to you.


 


You may for example place a copyright notice on any work you have created to inform any parties that the work is copyrighted to you, but as mentioned this is not anything which is stored anywhere and it is just something to serve as a deterrent to others. It does not have any legal meaning as such because to show you were the copyright owners you would still have to demonstrate that you were its original creators. This is usually done by providing evidence of this, such as details of any work that led to its creation, including when this was done so that you can pinpoint in which point in time this was done (for example if someone had already done the same work before you, then they would be the original copyright owners, even if you believed that you were the one who was).

Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Thank you very much Ben, very helpful. Have a good day.

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46179
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice