How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

WHEN I BOUGHT MY PROPERTY IN 2012, I WAS INFORMED BY THE VENDOR

Resolved Question:

WHEN I BOUGHT MY PROPERTY IN 2012, I WAS INFORMED BY THE VENDOR THAT I WAS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR A FENCE TO THE REAR OF MY GARDEN, I HAVE SINCE DISCOVERED THAT THE OWNER PRIOR TO HER HAD SOLD OFF A PIECE OF LAND AT THE REAR OF MY GARDEN, AND HAD TAKEN OUT A PERSONAL COVENANT WITH THE PERSON WHO HAD BOUGHT THE LAND, TO PUT IN PLACE AND MAINTAIN A FENCE. THE ACTUAL WORDING IS AS FOLLOWS. FROM NEIGHBOURS TITLE DEEDS

Schedule of personal covenants
1 The following are details of the personal covenants contained in the
Transfer dated 21 January 2000 referred to in the Proprietorship
Register:-
"The Transferors covenant with the Transferee to erect and maintain in
good repair a close-boarded fence 2 metres high within the boundary
marked T on the plan."
NOTE: Copy plan filed under ESX241017


THERE IS NO MENTION OF THIS ON MY TITLE DEED AT ALL NOR ANY FENCE MARKED WITH "T". DOES THIS EFFECT ME IN ANY WAY, AND IF IT DOESN'T HOW DO I WORK OUT WHO REALLY HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FENCE.

M WHITELEY
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

There have been many expensive and lengthy court
case is about whether covenants like this are enforceable.

Generally it comes down to who has the benefit and who has the burden and also, whether the benefit and burden
are said to be personal to whoever instigated and accepted them at the time or
whether they are said to "run with the land".



In that respect, this one is quite clear that it binds the previous owner of your property but not you because it says "Personal Covenants" (ie the covenant was personal between the Developer and the Seller and furthermore the covenant states

"The Transferors covenant with the Transferee" which means the covenant is only enforceable against "the Transferor" and not yourself.

In summing up, therefore, this covenant does not "run with your land" and therefore the Developer certainly can not insist that any such rear fence is maintained by you.

I must say it would be usual for this covenant still to appear on your Title, but as I have said, it is irrelevant now anyway.

I hope this sets out the legal position to you and assists.

Kind Regards

AL

.
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice