How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a Child Abduction Notice served on me basically saying

Resolved Question:

I have a Child Abduction Notice served on me basically saying I am not aloud to contact or meet the girl whos named within it. On Sunday I was at the trafford centre and saw the girl there. She came over to me and we talked for about 5/10 minutes before she went off back to shop. I did NOT take her to the trafford centre or bring her back from there. On Sunday night I was arrested for Child Abduction. I was questioned about our meeting at the trafford centre etc. I have now been given a bail notice but at the top it says 'Conditional Cautioning Decision' - I was wondering what this meant as it usually says awaiting further forensic evidence.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to know what the 'Conditional Cautioning Decision' means at the top of the bail sheet means, and also If I have broken any law by engaging in conversation with her at the trafford centre.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Answer is taking a while
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How old are you and how old is she please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am 18 she is 14

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Would this happen to be a young lady in care?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No shes lives with her mum and brother. I used to go to her school.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

There are really two issues here. The first is the theory and the second is the reality.

In theory, here is no child abduction here if all you did was meet her by default and respond to her attempts to communicate.

However, the practical reality is that that isn't all that will be in issue here. You have to look at the whole case in the round. Always with these things, you have to try to think not only whether what you are actually doing is lawful but how it MAY look at an onlooker. The practical reality is that if you were seen speaking to her in public after a child abduction notice was served upon you then that probably will look suspicious and ultimately you are vulnerable here. This young lady will not the person prosecuted. I realise that she is probably encouraging you and I know its unfair but you are male and she is female and you are four years old than her and therefore you are the person vulnerable to accusations of grooming and other sexual offences.

A conditional caution just means that you will get a caution on certain conditions - probably to stay away from her. Staying away from her would be a good idea for other reasons but I don't think you should be accepting a caution lightly. You admit the offence if you do so and child abduction is one of those offences that sounds awful on your record even though the facts are often very trivial.

The reason they are considering a conditional caution is that their view will be that they will not find a jury in christendom who is going to convict an 18 year old for having contact with a 14 year old who is encouraging him. However, you must bear in mind that there are risks. The fact that a jury will be reluctant does not mean they will not and it doesn't mean you would not be at risk of remand in custody while a court is deciding.

Run for the hills. Normal people don't have the police on speed dial. Her parent are perfectly free to object to you as a suitor. They don't need to call the police and make wild allegations against you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok, Thanks.


 


Am I correct in thinking this is what the police are thinking of doing - going down the conditional caution route as this is what it says at the top of my bail sheet. 'Conditional Caution Decision'


 


Thanks


 


Rob

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, not necessarily.

They are probably asking CPS if its an option for them which is why you are on bail but I don't think you should be accepting it.

The reality here is this. If this were a proper child abduction a caution of any kind whatever the conditions would be completely inappropriate. Their game is to offer a caution to get the matter shelved because they are aware that they would never get a conviction at court.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice