How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a residential landlord. Following a county court claim(PCOL)

Resolved Question:

I am a residential landlord. Following a county court claim(PCOL) I was granted possession of my property , tenant refused to vacate by due date , warrant of possession application was made to evict him using bailiffs, tenants vacated just before bailiffs were due to attend.bailiffs are due to attend on 4 august but tenant has vacated .
On checking PCOL history on line the following information is available. It shows claim has been transferred out or cancelled pre judgement. I wouldn't want the tenant to get away with unpaid rent and no county court judgements as previously it showed judgements against the tenant and that he owed me money(unpaid rent for 4-5 months) which he was ordered to ay. Webpage shows info as follows , Could you advice if this is what would happen once bailiffs were due to attend or has the claim actually been stuck ouT!! I already had a judgement against the tenant showing up before I instructed court bailiffs

Claim History
TRANSFERRED Transfer Out Pre Judgment N/A
Claim has been transferred, withdrawn or Struck Out. No actions available.

Created Ini
08-07-2014 Court Interim Return On Warrant Appointment Fixed for Possession PDF Document EX96 English
30-06-2014 Court Transfer Out Pre Judgment
30-06-2014 Court Final Return On Warrant Warrant Suspended by order
06-06-2014 Court Issue Warrant Of Possession
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you ask for judgment on the arrears please?
Alex Watts : And costs?

The judge awarded judgement on arrears and costs just under 5k, when i instructed bailiffs it was to evict him not to recover monies owed to me

Alex Watts : Have you spoken with the helpline?

I can ring bow county court, they are engaged for long periods and do not seem to have option of speaking to anyone about the claim. I suppose I can write to county court manager

Alex Watts : I would call the court, or email. It may be a simple mistake.
Alex Watts : Otherwise write to the court manager.
Alex Watts : If none of that works you need to make a formal application.
Alex Watts : You don't want to do this as there is a cost.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

I am happy to do anything necessary how do I make a formal application, if this becomes necessary . Many Thanks

Alex Watts : Form n244
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : Does that help?

Thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice