How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70414
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

we have lost our beloved dog through utter malpractise and

Resolved Question:

we have lost our beloved dog through utter malpractise and negligence at a vetinary practice, but they still want to bill us at a reduced figure ,but we do not wish to settle this bill because of their incompetance.where do we stand now or if they take us to court .The vetinary world appears almost untouchable.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What is the negligence please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo , our beloved dog died two weeks ago of pancreatitis. we now know through medical research this condition must be treated immediately human or animal.this was not done so and our dog died after two and half days and five visits to the practice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Has another vet confirmed that this amounts to negligence?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo,no other vet is involved,our dog was seen by three vets from the same practice during the five days .the RCVS web clearly states what treatment should have been administerd

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

You do have a claim. It is a difficult one.

You are alleging professional negligence effectively. That is not as simple as showing that there were other and better treatments available. You have to show that no reasonable vet would have taken the action this one did. That might be possible. Vets do make mistakes sometimes.

If you are able to prove that then you are not liable for anything arising from the negligent treatment. You do also have a claim for the legal value of the dog although that will not be the sum of money he was worth to you I'm afraid.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo, with respect my question was were do we stand if we refuse to settle the vets bill and what are the issues if we are taken to court for non payment

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, as I said really

If you are able to prove that this amounts to professional negligence then you are not laible for anything arising from the negligent treament.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo, thank you for your reply,in reality medical proof is difficult we only have the research knowledge of what treatment SHOULD have been given,i.e no solid food in order for the inflammation in the pancreas to subside which takes 3/4 days and the dog should have been admitted and placed on an intravenous drip. None of this was undertaken, he was left to deteriorate in their care and when they realised how ill he was the treatment then given was too late. Finance is not an issue here we just want justice. If this issue went to court what table of costs are likely to be incurred, please? Also, how might we have obtained proof should this be available to us?