How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

What rights does a business have for claiming replacement for

Resolved Question:

What rights does a business have for claiming replacement for faulty goods? Bought a high end executive laptop which went wrong just under a year old. Reseller states that all repairs must be claimed against the manufacturer. Manufacturer has attempted repair twice so far and failed. During the repair period the laptop has now gone over a year old and reseller state it is out of warranty and will not offer any assistance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

For what purpose was the laptop bought for and was it brand new?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It was purchased to resell to a customer and it was purchased brand new
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Were there any exclusions in the terms and conditions of purchase e.g. Excluding liability for claims in connection with quality, fitness for purpose?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Their terms and contentions are tucked away in a web link that is emailed after the order has been made.

It states


16.1 The Seller is a re-seller and not a manufacturer of the Products. In this respect and to the fullest extent permissible by law, the Seller is unable to offer any express warranties of any kind whatsoever in respect of the Products.

16.2 Save to the extent that any exclusion or restriction of liability may be prohibited by statute, all implied warranties relating to the Products (statutory or otherwise) including (without limitation) any warranties relating to quality or fitness for a particular purpose, shall be fully excluded.

16.3 The Products may be sold with a manufactures warranty, details of which shall be dispatched with the Products.

16.4 Products which are found to be defective following delivery shall be dealt with by the Customer in accordance with any subsisting manufacturer's warranty. For the avoidance of doubt, this may mean that the Products are repaired as opposed to replaced and must be returned directly to the manufacturer as opposed to the Seller.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Under the Sale of Goods Act, your rights are against the seller, not the manufacturer.

However, as you are a business re selling the products, the exclusion of liability for quality, fitness for purpose etc is permitted under the Unfair Contracts Terms Act.

However, you could try and argue that you are not bound by their terms and conditions as they were notified to you after placing the order. The court would have the final say over this and it could go either way I.e. 50-50 chance of the court finding in your favour.

If you wish to go ahead and take the matter to court, you may file a claim online at for the refund of your money and see what happens. Otherwise I am afraid you will need to write off the amount if you do not wish to go to court over this.

Hope this helps

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice