How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can someone advise me on a jury service question please? I

Resolved Question:

Can someone advise me on a jury service question please?

I have been called up for jury service and have 14 days to write to them asking if I can be excused.

Though I wouldn’t mind doing my service, there is no way I have the time or finances to do so, for various reasons.

Firstly, I run a one man band courier business that operates 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The work comes in on a day by day basis and it’s down to me to answer the phone and carry out the work. Not being available for even just one day would result in loss of business as it is such a competitive industry.

I am also studying for my London Black Taxi Licence, which I do in between work. I have a limited time period before I have to sit the first of many exams.
Lastly, I care for my mother as and when I can. She has a permanent disability and relies on me to do her shopping and take care of certain household chores.

If I explained my situation to the courts, could I be excused? My studying will last for at least the next 2 years and there is no other way to give my mother the care she needs. I need my business to stay afloat as this gives me the flexibility to study and care for my mother.

I don’t want to sound as if I am exaggerating my circumstances so should I just give one reason why I cannot attend or just be honest?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

No, give them a full account of your circumstances.

The practical reality is that they will offer deferral first before excusal.

There is a good chance of deferral. They will take into account your examination requirements and the precarious nature of your business. I'm afraid the care you provide for your mother won't be an issue for them.

But you should mention both reasons. They are both good ones.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok, thanks. So I just explain my studying & business circumstances only?


Also, if I was offered deferral, does this mean I will be called at some time in the next 12 months and what do I do then? explain that my circumstances are the same? Both my business and studys would fail if I was away for any length of time.


Thanks for your help


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, you can mention your mother. You won't be discriminated against becuase you raise facts that are not really ones for consideration.

Deferral does mean that you are considered within the next 12 months and then your only option is to apply for excusal.

Jury service is very hard to escape now. Your best point is that your business would fail but obviously it does take some work to convince a court that two weeks would be sufficient to cause a business to fail.

Studies do usually allow for a period of release for jury service at some point over 12 months.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions