How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70506
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it legal for someone to stand in a parking spot to save

Resolved Question:

Is it legal for someone to stand in a parking spot to save it for friends as I had this happen to me at a train station and have now had british transport police after me saying I used the car threateningly I did not hit the person or abuse them I just drove into parking space then she took my picture and car pic and registration and reported me
Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Obviously a person has no basis in law to stand in a space to save it for others.

However, if the allegation is that you drove at a person doing this then Im afraid that is an offence. The difficulty here is that this is the classic case of two wrongs not making a right. The fact that the pedestrain probably was acting without lawful authority doesn't mean that you are free to commit an offence.

It might be difficult for them to prove that you actually drove at the person though.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That's fine thank you as I didn't see her until I had all the bonnet of car In the Gap and she was standing near the rear of parking space

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it is quite unlikely that you drove at her. The very highest point here will be driving without due care and attention and, in fairness, you might not expect a pedestrian to stand in the middle of a parking space.