How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

The HSBC have put a charge on my house, I have a mortgage with

Resolved Question:

The HSBC have put a charge on my house, I have a mortgage with them and I am terminally ill. I wanted to make arrangements to pay the card off monthly but I was in hospital for 11 weeks and there was no chance to contact them.
I think they've taken advantage of a dying man, I couldn't access law and had no idea what they were up to.
If the charge succeeds and I was endure hardship, stress, and my palliative care needs will
not be able to be met. I'm certain they have abused the court process, commercial interest
before the care of a. terminally ill Cancer man, aged 46, been with same bank 46 years, they have showed no compassion in the least. I want to challenge them in theC Court.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Alex Hughes :

Did they get a judgment against you in the County Court?

Customer: Yes but I'm not aware of when or where, or any argument they presented to the court. Sure a court would have aske where was i
Customer: and why was the application being requested etc?
Customer: I have assumed it was a CC judgement but I have seen nothing from a court?
Alex Hughes :

A charge can only be placed on your property with your consent (e.g. mortgage, secured loan) or by law (e.g. court order). If the charge has been applied as a result of court proceedings of which you were not aware your starting point is to make an application to set aside the judgment. You will need to find out the court which dealt with this and the case number ***** make an application using form N244 which can be obtained from the court or the HM Court Service website. When you lodge the application a hearing will be fixed for a Judge to consider your application. If as a result of what you say the judgment is set aside then you can take steps to have the charge removed. It is not unusual for a court to deal with charging order applications in the absence of the defendant - however the paperwork relating to the applicaiton must be served in advance of the hearing. If this has not happened then failure to serve the paperwork properly will also be a ground to set aside the judgment.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Excellent advice, I can now push HSBC to conduct themselves according to the necessary legal protocols and may encourage them to offer some good will. Many Thanks, I may need to come back to you.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure. Have a good day.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions