How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

good morning, Is there a Law that covers how much land per

Resolved Question:

good morning,
Is there a Law that covers how much land per horse a livery yard must provide, for grazing and care. The yard next to us has 35 horses. I will try to find out how many acres they have of grazing land. The horses produce a large mountain of manure, which is causing a fly problem, and is an eye sore. The owners are also burning some of the manure on a regular basis, causing toxic smoke and smell to cover our garden and affect the Rare Breed Poultry that I keep.
Please can you help?
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes very happy to wait. You may get help through DEFRA or RSPCA. The answer is imperative regarding the livery business next to our property and the care of the horses there.

Many thanks.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi there.

Another question.

Is there a law in England & Wales regarding Fireworks in green belt land.

Can you set them off once a year in a designated area 25m from watchers? on approx 1 acre of land?

Many thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
There is no specific law in relation to this. If there are concerns then the RSPCA can go and investigate. If they find the animals are not healthy then the owners can be prosecuted under Animal Welfare Act 2006.
But there is no set formula.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you