How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34589
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi. Im seperated from my wife. We have a 7month old baby girl.

Resolved Question:

Hi. Im seperated from my wife. We have a 7month old baby girl. My ex has another 2 chikdren of her own 11 and 8. I pay £50 every week to my ex for our baby and on regular weekly occurances i buy extra nappies food clothes and other stuff needed for my daughter. This is not a problem whatsoever as i will always provide for my onky child. Im just abit confused as ive recieved a message off her asking if i will help with the childcare as she has gone back to work part time. She is saying what she earns goes on childcare. The school holidays r coming and there will be 3 kids she has to pay for. I just dont no much about how it works could u please advise. Thank u very much David Howe
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much do you actually earn Gross per week/month
What contact do you have with your child?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Roughly 30grand and i c her from 2-8hrs on a saturday and 2-8hours on a sunday depending on circumstances. This is not the issue or paying maintainance. Im just questioning if i should be paying for childcare when she goes to work. I think she gets money for ir

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

30000 gross and i see her sat and sun anywhere between 2-8 hours depending if she has any plans. I pay maintainance everyweek. This is not a problem i jyst want to no if i should be paying towards childcare aswell cos my ex has gone back to work. She making out its something i have to do

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I just check - does her ex also pay maintenance for his children?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Through the csa i think. I just have an agreement with her

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What you are paying is below the rate that would be set by the CMS (new CSA) - details here http://nacsa.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=38:cs3-calculations&catid=2:uncategorised&Itemid=535
If you were paying the full amount then it would be reasonable to point out that you have no obligation to pay anything extra - but as things stand you may wish to consider offering a contribution
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you