How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 801
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Can i go on holidayout of the uk if i am on a referral order

Customer Question

Can i go on holidayout of the uk if i am on a referral order ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello. I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ : Referral orders are designed to help young offenders. They are mostly given to young people aged 10 to 17 who are being convicted for the first time in court and pleading guilty.

The aim is to make the offender take responsibility and make amends for the consequences of their offending.

A referral order gives the victims of the offence a part in the process. This can lead to the offenders making restoration to the victim or to the wider community.

If you have been given a referral order , you must attend a 'youth offender panel' to decide the correct course of action for your offence/s.

A youth offender panel is a meeting where the victims and offenders can be brought together face to face. Meetings are held in a controlled environment, with members of the youth offending team and community panel members acting as a neutral party (see the relevant section below for more information about the community panel).

The process at a youth offender panel is as follows:

  • The offence is discussed. The victim may ask questions, receive an explanation or apology and discuss how the offender can make practical reparation for any distress and inconvenience they may have caused.
  • Suitable remedies for the situation are decided upon by the panel.
  • A contract is then drawn up to address the issues.
  • Failure to comply with the contract may result in the case going before the courts for further disciplinary action.

The youth offending team members are professional workers who are trained to work with young offenders and help them comply with the orders given to them by the courts.

They can also help offenders with problems that may lead to offending, and put in place interventions to prevent people from re-offending.

  • they are members of the community where you live
  • they have been trained to sit as panel members
  • they work on a voluntary (unpaid) basis

Prior to meetings they may be provided with a report about the young offender, outlining the offence and the young person’s background.

LondonlawyerJ :

There is no specific rule preventing someone subject to a referral order going on holiday but you will need to raise it with the panel and try to get it included in the referral order package.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice