How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Nikah urfi marriage

Resolved Question:

My partner would like me to undertake a Nikah 'urfi marriage contract in Jordan. I understand this ceremony is a purely religious one i.e. it will not be registered with the Jordanian authorities and will have no legal status in Jordan, but will have permanent status. Will this ceremony have any legal implications in the UK vis-s-vis my UK property, finances and marital status? If the ceremony is conducted in the UK, would the same legal implications apply? Would I have to seek 'Khula' to terminate the contract or would this not be necessary if my UK legal status is unaffected? 

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

If the nikah is not valid under Jordanian law, it will not be valid or recognised in the UK and it will have no UK implications for you as far as your marital status, assets etc are concerned.

Even if conducted in the UK, the nikah on its own would not be recognised as a valid marriage unless you got married in say a marriage registry.

No Khula required as the nikah has no legal implications.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks very much for this. Very clear and concise.

If conducted in UK, would the contract be seen as a common law arrangement and be subject to any other laws?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
There is no such thing as common law marriage in the UK. It is a mis belief.

If she depends on you financially in the UK and you were to pass away without making provision for her in your Will, she may go to court to seek an order to be given reasonable provision from your estate, under the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependants) Act 1975.

Hope this clarifies. Please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice