How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

How many changes does there have to be on a registered design

Resolved Question:

How many changes does there have to be on a registered design not to get in trouble.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have a design of toilet which we sell. A competitor has a similar one. They have called it a name not too different as well. They do have design changes but i dont know if i have a case against them - mainly because the name is similar.

Also; I have a new design which is similar to 3 or 4 other designs on the market. I dont want t tread on there feet - how many changes do you need?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

There is no set number of changes specified in law.

Infringement occurs is someone else produces a product which uses the same design as the registered design, or the offender uses a design which does not produce a different overall impression on the informed user.

So, the test is whether an informed user of the product/customer has the impression that your design is the same as the registered design.

From October 2014, it will become a criminal offence for someone to intentionally copy a registered design in the course of business, subject to some limited defences.

So, if you look at someone else's registered design and intentionally copy it, you will be criminally liable even if you make changes to the registered design.

Hope this helps











UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions