How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My parents recently deceased

Resolved Question:

My parents recently deceased both within 4 months of each other left mirror wills. Both wills form discretionary trusts my reading of the wills indicates that these only apply to one as clause 1 a reads in the event of my wife surviving me the terms generally of this clause will apply. To me this would imply that if she didn't then it wouldn't. I am being advised that both will trusts will apply. Could you help?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Who passed away first?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My father
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Your father's would apply as his wife survived him. Your mother's would not apply as her husband did not survive her.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Welcome, please leave feedback

Related Law Questions