How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have just signed an agreement with an estate agent to rent

Resolved Question:

i have just signed an agreement with an estate agent to rent my flat out for 3 years instead of one year with the privious tenant, which i know there is a fee to be paid but i have now found out they take 3 years up front so i would not recive any payment off them for 5 months and i cant afford that can i cancel the agreement with the estate agent as the tenant has not moved in and not received any keys
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you sign a contract please?

Customer:

yes i did today but i have not signed the remaining landlord agreement paper with my details and contact numbers they are still requesting

Customer:

the keys will not be handed over until Friday when they will checking

Alex Watts :

The contract agreement with the agent - did you not read it before you signed it?

Customer:

yes there was no break down of the fee until i kept asking when would i receive the first payment to pay my mortgage and they wouldn't tell me,

Alex Watts :

But did it say that they had 3 years of fees?

Customer:

i explained to them that the cost must be spread over the period but they disguised it with saying the management will be spread monthly

Alex Watts :

But does the agreement you signed say you have to pay 3 years up front?

Customer:

no it says that the charge is 11% which im happy to pay but cant afford up front

Alex Watts :

But the contract does not say 11% up front?

Customer:

i will check

Alex Watts :

Please do so

Customer:

sorry i haven't got that with me but is there no cooling off period

Alex Watts :

Can you let me know when you have read it please

Customer:

yesterday

Alex Watts :

I need to know what the exact clause says regarding the 11% please.

Customer:

sorry i don't have it with me

Alex Watts :

Can you come back and let me know when you do? Even if it is tomorrow.

Customer:

im am having a look at there privious contract for there last tenant if i can find it please hold for me

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

sorry i can find there terms and conditions on lettings but i have it for selling by the agent and it gives a guild line that you can cancel with them within seven days so not shaw if the same applies to letting

Alex Watts :

Did you go in to sign please?

Customer:

yes i did

Customer:

i have i no long leg to stand on

Customer:

?

Customer:

am i wasting my time and have two find months rent or can i get out of this

Alex Watts : You need to tell me what the clause says.
Alex Watts : I can not help you unless you tell me what the clause in the contract says about the 11%
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice