How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

how do I stop a scammer who has obtained a picture of

Resolved Question:

how do I stop a scammer who has obtained a naked picture of me from sending it to my friends accounts?


I have the e mail address of the scammer who wants money from me to stop the e mails

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Alex Hughes :

This is blackmail and/or harassment and/or computer misuse. These are serious criminal offences for which the person could be arrestec and if convicted he/she could be sent to prison.

Alex Hughes :

If you haven't done so already you must report this to the police.

Customer:

the person is a female based in the Philipines, I have her name, e mail address, and a Id name she uses for collecting payments

Customer:

what could the police do here in the UK, I want to know how I can stop the e mails being sent

Alex Hughes :

It will be impossible for the UK police to prosecute someone in the Philippines. But if you contact the Met Police Cyber Crimes Unit they should be able to liaise with the Filipino Police to identify this person and/or stop the malicious e-mails being sent. Here are their details: http://content.met.police.uk/Site/pceu

Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you