How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sirs I have had three successful claims against Barclays

Resolved Question:

Dear Sirs
I have had three successful claims against Barclays bank for the return of PPI payments.
When I first made a claim against Barclays against the three accounts on which I had paid
PPI they flatly refused all three with varying excuses (I have a copy of all three letters) they must have known that they were wrong as they were aware that I was self employed,
Have I any comeback against Barclays?.
Kind Regards
N K Oliver
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Have you complained to the Ombudsman please?
Customer:

Dear Alex Watts

Customer:

No not yet.

Customer:

I am wandering if there is a fixed compensation for initial refusal

Customer:

I am wandering if there is a fixed compensation for refusal to admit liability.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to first complain directly to Barclays

Alex Watts :

They will have a corporate complaints procedure which you should follow

Alex Watts :

Should that not resolve the problem then you can go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

But the Ombudsman would expect a final response from the bank before you do that

Alex Watts :

The Ombudsman offers a free, independent service at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

This should resolve your complaint

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions