How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I obtained a commercial property approximately 7 years ago

Customer Question

I obtained a commercial property approximately 7 years ago through Lloyds Bank 50% of the mortgage was fixed rate, 50% was on variable rate. We paid off the 50% variable rate some time ago (approx 5 years ago). However, after having a statement we noticed that we were still being charged interest on the 50% we had paid off. On enquiry we found that the 50% had not been paid off and the sum for the pay of off the variable rate element was put into a 'holding account' Lloyds paid off the account immediately after we noticed the problem but have avoided the question of repaying the interest charged. This has been going on for at least 4 years with the usual promise of 'we will sort this out, but no one has. I think they are hoping I will go away but I won't Many thanks for any help. Keith XXXXXTel: XXXXX XXXXXX email: XXXX XXXX @XXXX .XXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Have you complained to the Ombudsman yet please?
JACUSTOMER-zokw4209- :

Alex

JACUSTOMER-zokw4209- :

Many thanks

JACUSTOMER-zokw4209- :

I havn't complained to the obudsman before re this

Alex Watts :

Ok - first step is to complain to Lloyds bank

Alex Watts :

Do that first and say it is a formal complaint

Alex Watts :

They will investigate the complaint under their set procedure which you can get a copy online

Alex Watts :

Once you have that and only when they give you a final response can you complain to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service

Alex Watts :

You can use this at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

But they will have expected you to have complained to the bank first

Alex Watts :

This should hopefully resolve your problem

Alex Watts :

So first complain to Lloyds and second Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-zokw4209- :

Thank you for your reply

Alex Watts :

Happy to help

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

JACUSTOMER-zokw4209- :

I have asked Lloyds many times and have received promises that this will be sorted out but it never has been

JACUSTOMER-zokw4209- :

Regards

Alex Watts :

Well you need to make a formal written complaint using their complaints procedure

Alex Watts :

http://www.lloydsbankbusiness.com/complaints.asp

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If so might I invite you to rate.

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click repl

Alex Watts :

* reply *

JACUSTOMER-zokw4209- :

Many thanks

Alex Watts : Great. If I could ask you to rate please.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice