How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, we have barking dogs next door to us, the neighbours were

Customer Question

Hi, we have barking dogs next door to us, the neighbours were out yesterday from 6 pm to 1 am and we had to leave out house and sleep at relatives as our child could not sleep for the noise (2 Great Danes). We cannot speak to the neighbour as she doesn't care that it is happening- she is still holding a grudge that we reported her to the police and they prosecuted when one of them bit my husband. One of the dogs now has a control order on it to be on a lead on all times in our street. She also got in trouble on another occasion when her dogs attacked other dogs and they had to go to control classes.
Sadly the two cases were not linked together so the magistrates are unaware of the dog biting my husband.
My question is what can we do about the barking apart from report her to the council...we have been trying to sell our property so cannot report her as we'd have to declare it.
Could we go down the neglect route? The owner is away at the moment and
the people she has left in charge are not responsible enough to maintain quiet.
Please advise, we are desperate and feel helpless.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the Council please?

JACUSTOMER-42lcliv5- :

No, as stated our house has been for sale and therefore we would have to declare a neighbour dispute.

Alex Watts :

Yes you would.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve please?

JACUSTOMER-42lcliv5- :

I want to know if there is anything I can do about the noise without having to speak to the council or am I, as I suspect, in a catch 22 situation?

Alex Watts :

Catch 22

Alex Watts :

I am sorry to say.

JACUSTOMER-42lcliv5- :

Is there any law regarding my child not being able to sleep and us having to leave our property to achieve sleep.

Alex Watts :

If they neighbour wont do anything you need to speak to the Council or a Solicitor

Alex Watts :

Yes it would be the Environmental Protection Act

Alex Watts :

The Council has a duty to investigate any matters which are prejudicial to health

Alex Watts :

But only the Council can do this

Alex Watts :

Unless you instruct a Solicitor to write

Alex Watts :

But again, its catch 22

JACUSTOMER-42lcliv5- :

As I thought originally.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-42lcliv5- :

Absolutely.

JACUSTOMER-42lcliv5- :

yes, how do I get a refund.

Alex Watts :

Refund for?

JACUSTOMER-42lcliv5- :

for not being 100% satisfied

Alex Watts :

You need to speak to customer services

JACUSTOMER-42lcliv5- :

thank youy

Alex Watts :

ok

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice