How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Subject: Excessive noise levels from the Farnborough Air Show. I

Resolved Question:

Subject: Excessive noise levels from the Farnborough Air Show.

I believe that certain military aircraft demonstrated at the airshow generate unacceptably high levels of noise for surrounding residential areas and constitute a statutary nuisance within the meanings of the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the European Noise Directive 2002/49/EC and subsequent amending legislation.

The local authority, Rushmoor Borough Council, however refuse to take enforcement action on the show organisers, Farnborough International Venues and Exhibitions, on the grounds that airshows at Farnborough preceded the date at which the Council accepted planning responsibility for civil airport operations conducted by TAG Aviation occurring after cessation of MOD activities on the site, and are outside the scope of their jurisdiction.

Is Rushmoor Council legally correct in adopting its position?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.


 

Alex Watts :

Did you move to the area before the Air Show came into being or afterwards please?

Customer:

Afterwards

Alex Watts :

Its bad news.

Alex Watts :

Case law shows that if you move to the nuisance you can't get it to stop

Alex Watts :

It is like moving to Heathrow and complaining about the aircraft there and frequency

Alex Watts :

The Environment Protection Act does only apply to civil matters and not military

Alex Watts :

It is outside the jurisdiction of the Council to get involved in military operations

Alex Watts :

However you can still take action under common law.

Alex Watts :

This is where you can bring an action for the tort of nuisance

Alex Watts :

You wont get the show limited or stopped.

Alex Watts :

This is because you moved to the area after the show.

Alex Watts :

If you had moved before the show had started you may be in a stronger position.

Alex Watts :

But you could take civil action. You would probably get some compensation

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

The MoD has an exemption under the Environmental Protection Act for noise etc

Alex Watts :

Please see the Mod leaflet for more info:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/27606/JSP_418_Leaflet04.pdf

Customer:

I am not seeking to stop the airshow, but get a limit put on the maximum noise level allowed. Since I moved to the area, the housing density in areas neighbouring Farnborough has increased significantly, so many more people are adversely affected. Also, the show is not run by the military anymore, but a civil organisation called Farnborough International Venues and Exhibitions, FIVE and the show is mailnly for demonstration of civil aircraft. Is the time of my move to this area really germaine as to responsibilites of the local authority?

Alex Watts :

Sadly you wont be able to get a limit - you moved to the nuisance.

Alex Watts :

This is NOT in the area of the local authority.

Alex Watts :

The Environmental Protection Act excludes the MoD from things like noise

Alex Watts :

As such it is not within the remit of the Council whatsoever

Alex Watts :

All you can do is the MoD refuse to do anything is to go to Court and seek an Order to see if a Judge would do anything

Alex Watts :

You are unlikely to get legal aid because of changes in cuts

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice