How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are currently in the process of re-mortgaging. It has transpired

Resolved Question:

We are currently in the process of re-mortgaging. It has transpired my wife may have earnings from dividends that have not been declared to HMRC - can the mortgage lender alert HMRC to this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

No - not unless you have previously given consent.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you so they cannot do so anonomously

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

It would be a breach of the Data Protection Act

Customer:

It was a genuine oversight but could be costly!

Alex Watts :

Yes, but the lender can't inform HMRC

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you please?

Customer:

Thank you for putting my mid at ease.....

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you