How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have an order from the court that states the filing of a

Resolved Question:

I have an order from the court that states the filing of a defence is extended to 28 days from service of this order. The order is a General Form of Judgement or ORder at the top there is a Claim Number and Date=27 June 2014. However... in the main section of the order it states dated 20 June 2014.... so what is the date that it is extended from?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Date of service is 2 working days after the date the Order was drawn up.

Alex Watts :

The order was made by the Judge on 20th June 2014 but not drawn by the Court staff until 27th June 2014

Alex Watts :

27th June was a Tuesday so 2 days after is Thursday 29th June.

Alex Watts :

It is 28 days from 29th June

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Brilliant!

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you