How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

as a result of failure to treat a wound in hospital my husband

Resolved Question:

as a result of failure to treat a wound in hospital my husband lost the tendon on his right shin and cannot walk - is now wheelchair bound
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

How is it I can help you with this today please?

Customer:

my husband went into hospital with a small wound the size of a 5p piece at the base of his right shin. He was poorly - had pneumonia - and the wound was left unattended for over a fortnight. I could smell it, but nurses denied being able to.In the end I asked for a tissue viability nurse to view the wound. She did so a week later, and the wound had increased in size to what looked like a black hole about 6cm long with q 4ch=m piece of tendon exposed. It was dressed and when my husband left hospital, instructions were given for the district nurses together with details of specific dressings to use. These did not work and a month later the wound had extended almost to the knee,with more and more of the tendon being exposed. Ultimately we hgot sick of this, and requested my husband should be seedy a plastic surgeon. He was shocked, cut away the tendon, which had by now dried and looked like a piece of string, gave instructions for the rest of the wind, and this is now improving, slowly but surly. However the loss of the tendon means my husband has no movement below the knee of his right leg, is wheelchair bound, has to be hoisted by carers into and out of bed,and has access to the bathroom only when they are there to hoist him. He is very depressed,

Alex Watts :

Is this long term? What is it you would like to ask me about this today please?

Customer:

is the injury long term? yes, physiotherapy can do nothing to improve the movement - cannot flex his ankle or control the lower leg.

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

We have made an official complaint to the hospital concerned , but I would welcome advice on what is defined as negligence and what argument the hospital may attempt to use in order to deny responsibility.

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is get a second opinion

Alex Watts :

This would be from another medical expert

Alex Watts :

This expert can produce a report to say what has been done, what should have been done and whether or not the hospital is negligent.

Alex Watts :

If the report says the hospital is negligent then potentially you can take action

Alex Watts :

You have complained to the Hospital and then need to see what the outcome is

Alex Watts :

If you are not satisfied with the outcome you can go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service. Their website is:

Alex Watts :

http://www.ombudsman.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

But if the matter is not resolved and an expert says there has been negligence you can approach a no win no fee Solicitor to pursue a claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no - that is fine, thank you. I am aware of the ombudsman 's role, but hope we do not have to go that far.

Alex Watts :

Yes I would hope so

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer.

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply.



Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions