How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have a large fir tree. A canal with public footpath runs

Resolved Question:

We have a large fir tree. A canal with public footpath runs at the back of our garden. We have just noticed that roots from the tree are prominent at the side of the footpath. If someone trips on the footpath can they claim from us? If, so, would our insurance policy normally cover us? We now intend taking the tree down. We are going on holiday tomorrow.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you have insurance for your home and garden please? Do you have legal cover.
Customer: Yes
Alex Watts :

Ok - yes you are responsible if there is an injury

Alex Watts :

As for your insurance you need to check the details.

Alex Watts :

Normally it would cover you against any legal claims

Alex Watts :

But it is best to check

Alex Watts :

But if someone trips on the roots from your tree, even off your land, you are liable

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?



Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you