How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I was insured by PPS a professional insurer as a psychotherapist.

Customer Question

Hi I was insured by PPS a professional insurer as a psychotherapist. I had a claim made against me last year which was resolved in Dec. In Jan 2014 I realised that my insurance had lapsed (Nov13) and asked them to backdate it. They refused on the grounds of this one claim, I had been with them for 7 yrs and had no other claim and this one did not cost them anything. I have now received a legal document form this complainants solicitor and I have no insurance to cover this eventuality.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : When you say the claim was resolved, by you or the insurers please?
JACUSTOMER-j6rn3x1u- :

Hi Alex, I answered the initial complaint myself and therefore made my insurance null and void. I accounted for myself at the hearing in December and the final outcome found some of the ethical complaints to be upheld (I admitted to them) and some not, those I disputed. I received no sanctions from my governing body the UKCP. It wasn't really a claim, it was an ethics hearing and no it was not even represented by the Insurers.

Alex Watts :

OK - so who has written to you?

Alex Watts :

The claim was settled by you privately?

JACUSTOMER-j6rn3x1u- :

Well I went to the hearing on my own and as I said it wasn't a claim, it was just a hearing and the outcome was a decision on my fitness to practice. A solicitor has written to me, Victoria Thackstone from hlw Keeble hawson. She is representing the person who brought the ethical complaint against me, she is vindictive. She is now saying that she is suffering from loss of earnings and psychological damage as a result of clinical negligence. My problem is the Insurers cancelling my policy when I needed it the most. I guess the underwriter say this claim coming.

Alex Watts : The hearing it was a professional hearing by the regulator?
JACUSTOMER-j6rn3x1u- :

It was a professional hearing organised by the UKCP

Alex Watts : Who resolved the claim the insurers?
JACUSTOMER-j6rn3x1u- :

As I've said 33 times now, it wasn't a claim, it was an ethical hearing, it is now a claim

JACUSTOMER-j6rn3x1u- :

sorry, 3 times

Alex Watts :

In short you had a hearing with the regulator, it turns out you were not insured and that insurance is being cancelled?

Alex Watts :

The reason is the claim?

JACUSTOMER-j6rn3x1u- :

In short, I had a hearing with the UK council for psychotherapy, I was insured but because I answered the complaint myself, insurance was voided. They wouldn't renew my insurance and now I have a claim against me.

Alex Watts : Does the insurance terms allow them to void it on this basis please?
JACUSTOMER-j6rn3x1u- :

I don't know, they said it was the broker who wouldn't renew

JACUSTOMER-j6rn3x1u- :

not the broker, the underwriter

Alex Watts : So it is not as if they stopped the policy they won't continue to renew it?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice