How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I lost an appeal in the Civil

Resolved Question:

I lost an appeal in the Civil Canterbury County Court on 27th. Feb. 2014, and an Order for costs of £2,268 was made against me. There is no date on the Order as to when these costs had to be paid. As I have asked for leave to appeal this decision, I did not think I had to pay these costs untill after my Leave to Appeal had been heard [Its with a Judge at the High Court now]. An High Court Sheriff called at my house on Weds 9th. July with a demand for £3,439.00. This included interest of £399.35 which I thought was excessive. I have paid the money, as I did not want it escalating further. Do I have any redress ? Kind Regards ***** *****

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

Alex Watts :

This is because unless the Court orders otherwise cost are payable within 14 days.

Alex Watts :

However what you can do though is when your appeal is heard is question the interest.

Alex Watts :

Unless the Judge ordered otherwise interest is not payable on costs.

Alex Watts :

And even when it is ordered it would usually be around 2-3 %

Alex Watts :

But until the appeal is heard sadly there is nothing you can do about that

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

The Sheriff said they had sent a letter to me on 16th. June 2014. With a demand for the costs awarded on 27th. Feb. 2014. I never received this letter and consequently incurred an charge from the Sheriff of £639.00 plus VAT. Am I liable for this charge ? Its my view the letter was never sent and allowed the Sheriff to add the charges

Customer:

Dear Alex

Customer:

The Sheriffs office said the rate of interest I was being charged was 8%. Who sets this rate ?

Alex Watts :

Sadly you are liable for the Sheriff charge.

Alex Watts :

They have set procedures set down by law.

Alex Watts :

As for 8% this is under the County Courts Act.

Alex Watts :

But Courts have a discretion as to interest.

Alex Watts :

Given base rate is 0.5% Courts usually award 3% maximum

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes thank you. How do I challenge the 8% charged to me ? Also 8% on £2,268,00 from 27th. Feb. 2014 to 9th. July 2014, is nowhere the £399.35 they charged me. How can they justify this amount ? and how do I challenge that ? Regards Roger

Alex Watts :

You can make an application to the Court to assess the interest part.

Alex Watts :

Form N244

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer.

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply



Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice