How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I was charged with a speeding offence on 2/3/14 60mph

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I was charged with a speeding offence on 2/3/14 60mph on 30mph road. It was about 12:15am and was very sick with flue and had lost my voice nearly. I was in bed and about 11pm that night, I heard my daughter and her friends trying to call a taxi for Liverpool town centre. I felt sorry for them and took them to town where there was a lot of traffic and I was delayed about a half hour. On my way back, I didn't realise I was speeding, as I was following 3 cars in front of me and also, I was eager to go back to bed as I felt really ill. The policeman who stopped me was very sympathetic and told me that I had an option to book a course in place of the ticket. He also said that I was going to get this offence within 30 days; instead it came 4 months later. In the meantime, I was stopped during May outside Tesco on Park road charged with passing a red light. I got the notice within a month and I booked a course which is on July 25th. Can you please tell me if there is a way to plea non guilty for the first offence? My email is *****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you have a defence please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not sure what you mean. I need your advise if I have a defence. Are they allowed to send me this offence after 4 months? What's their time limit for sending offences?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure what defence you want to rely upon?
Do you accept that you were speeding?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
With the information I gave you, do you see any points for my diff ensue?
How long is the police allowed to send the offence after the incident?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
1 I'm not sure what you mean about this?
2 6 months from the date of the incident. They stopped you at scene and gave you a verbal NIP so that doesn't need to be done within 14 days.
It was unhelpful of the officer to suggest that this would lead to a speed awareness course. This is 60 mph in a 30 mph zone and it was always going to go to court because of the speed proportionate to the limit. You are facing 6 points or a ban of between 7 - 56 days and a fine. You are at the very highest point of the highest sentencing bracket so at risk of a short ban I'm afraid. The practical reality is that the court might just give you points though. Its rare that they go straight to a ban.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Can I offer to pay a bigger fine and not get points?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry but you can't.
The points are mandatory.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Last question. Can I hire a lawyer to get me out of this like they do in America? In the US, if you get an offence, you can hire a traffic lawyer, attend court and the offence is waved.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, you can't I'm afraid and you cannot in the States either.
You can indeed pay a solicitor to attend court but it comes with no guarantees that the matter would be dropped either in the UK or in the States.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice