How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

hello my name is ***** ***** daughter wishes to marry an overseas

Resolved Question:

hello my name is ***** ***** daughter wishes to marry an overseas student who is here
in London for the past 4/5 years, what are the requirements?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

The requirements are as follows:

They both need to give notice at a designated registry, see here:

https://www.gov.uk/marriages-civil-partnerships/giving-notice-at-your-local-register-office

The original documents required are (pick 2 documents from below)
  • passport
  • birth certificate
  • driving licence
  • national identity card
  • immigration status document
and an original proof of address not dated more than 3 months ago:
  • gas, water or electricity bill
  • bank statement
  • Council Tax bill

 

They both need to pay a 35 pounds fee.

After 16 days have passed, they can have a marriage ceremony, details below:

https://www.gov.uk/marriages-civil-partnerships//weddings-and-civil-partnership-ceremonies

Hope this helps









Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thankyou for your answer, is that all is requred, for a legal

marriage here in uk. Does my daughter who is a british citizen

have to be working and earning sufficient money in order to

marry an overseas student here in th uk, this is what i have

heard. The student is already working here and studying.

He wishes to stay here permanently in uk .

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The student is from pakistan, will he be able to stay permanently

in uk after marriage in the registrar office. are there any more

requirements needed?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Getting married and having the correct immigration status are two different questions. Please post any immigration related questions separately.

As long as the overseas student has a valid visa, they will be fine to get married here, but they need to give notice at a special designated marriage registry, see the link I gave you.

Hope this answers your original query.



Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so is this an immigration query? sorry for the confusion, will

i find my answer on the link you gave me, or do i need to enquire

further?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, please see the links.
All the best. Please leave feedback and ask for UKSolicitorJA only to answer only.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice