How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has Alzheimers disease and has in the last couple

Customer Question

My husband has Alzheimer's disease and has in the last couple of weeks been admitted to a care home full time. I have had Power of Attorney for over two years.
The family, who do not accept there is anything wrong with their father/brother and have not visited or telephoned for many months, in some cases almost two years, have now come out of the woodwork and are causing trouble.
I have asked them, on hospital advice, to refrain from visiting for 2 or 3 weeks to allow him time to become acclimatised and when they do visit, to avoid mealtimes as it causes disruption for everyone.
He has now had three lengthy visits this week with another one planned for tomorrow, despit my saying I would be there tomorrow. The visits are very tiring and have all been over lunchtime.
Is there anything legally that I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you discussed with the home the possibility of them being refused entry?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply Clare - Yes, I have discussed the problem with the home. Fortunately I did say I hoped there would be no trouble from the family, when I admitted him.

The home has a policy of 'Family and friends may visit anytime and outings may be organised according to their (residents) wishes and abilities'.

My husband of course does not know what day it is and is unable to make up his mind about anything.

The hospital have said they are prepared to support me in saying that he was admitted on their advice for the safety and protection of both of us.

I have told the family this but they refuse to co-operate.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - is it a lasting Power of attorney that deals with Personal Welfare as well?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, Clare, it is.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then you have the right to say who visits him and when
So instead of asking then - tell them which days they can visit and when.
Give the home a copy of the power of Attorney and a list of times when those family members are allowed in and ask them to refuse entry at any other time
Write a letter to the relatives that is calm and factual.
You can start by pointing out that you are updating them since it is so long since many of them had contact
Confirm what the Home has said; give them the timetable and say that you hope that you will not have to enforce it by way of a court order - but will do so if necessary to protect your husband
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for your advice Clare.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome - i am sorry it has come to this.
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice