How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My son is a terrible gambler, he is prepared to give me power

Resolved Question:

My son is a terrible gambler, he is prepared to give me power of attorney over his property interests and financial affairs. is this easily achieved and what would i expect to pay for it.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
It does not cost anything to make the power of attorney.
Your son should consider making a lasting power of attorney in your favour over his property and financial affairs.
The form of attorney is free and you can download it from here
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/make-a-lasting-power-of-attorney
The power of attorney needs to be registered after it has been signed and before it becomes effective, it costs £110 to register the power of attorney, see here for the registration process
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-a-lasting-power-of-attorney
And see here for the registration fees
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/power-of-attorney-fees
So, the whole process can be done in £110
Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks for that. Once my son has arranged this, can he just present it to his solicitor to put matters into my hands ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes he may do so, or deal with you directly as it is not necessary for a solicitor to be involved.
All the best
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you