How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir I have another question relating to applying for

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir
I have another question relating to applying for employment support allowance. I am asked on the form; do I receive any other income ( eg. wages paid in advance, loans received, gifts of money etc.). I run a limited company and I understand that because the company is a separate legal entity then any money that the company receives would not be entered as income on the application form since it belongs to the company and not to me.
However, I received a sum of money from my mother recently as a gift. I put this into my company. It could be argued that because the money was given to me as a person then it would need to be declared as money received. On the other hand, because it was deposited into the company, then the company has received money and therefore it would not need to be declared on the application form.
I suffer with ill health and want to claim a health benefit but I want to be honest and accurate in my correspondence with the ESA. From a legal point of view I am obliged to declare this on the questionaire received?
Thank you
Regards
Steve
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear Nicola

Thank you for your reply. Yes I am able to wait. There is no hurry. I am going on holiday for a week tomorrow so any time in the next couple of weeks will be fine.

Thank you for your efforts.

Kind regards

Steve

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
If you are putting it into the Company then you need to declare it as is it then becomes capital. Otherwise if you kept it personally then no need to dealer.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.
Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear Alex

Sorry for the delay in replying. I have been on holiday. So to make sure I understand the situation, the money was a gift to myself. I then put this into my company. When answering the question on the ESA forms 'have you received any other money?' I would answer YES but if it was not put into the company then the answer would be NO. My situation is a bit complicated because I run a business which is a limited company so I need to distinguish between company income and personal income for the purpose of the ESA forms.

So, if understand correctly, since the money was put into my company, I need to declare it since it is capital.

Thank you

Regards

Steve

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes that is correct Steve.
As you own the shares.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you