How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10452
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

How much does it cost to set up a power of attorney, a client

Resolved Question:

How much does it cost to set up a power of attorney, a client of mine was quoted about £600 plus extra for a home visit, I have now retired
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
The going rate charged by a High Street Solicitor is approx.-
One LPA for one person which is registered at the Office of the Public Guardian is £350- £450 + VAT + OPG fee of £110
Two registered LPAs (Welfare & Financial) £600-£650- + VAT + OPG fees of £220.
The home visit would be charged on top of the above fees, depending on your local the Solicitor is to the client.
I can't talk for these online Companies offering LPA's but the above is the "traditional" Solicitor fees.
I hope this helps.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do you think the online are OK for a simple POA for one grandson to help deal with financial matters of his grandmother

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi William,

As long as you make sure it is a Lasting Power of Attorney, then I'm sure that would be OK.

Kind Regards
AL