How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is a court hearing following the failure of a builder to carry

Resolved Question:

Is a court hearing following the failure of a builder to carry out works as per mediation agreement the same as having taken the builder to court to sue for full costs
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I do not quite understand - are you saying if the builder breaks the mediation agreement can you sue and claim legal costs please?

Customer: The builder who was paid almost all money up front on demand with a month of starting work left us with unfinished, poor and dangerous work (he did not have gas network authority, a qualified electrician and boiler fitted without qualified person.). Solicitor we used appears to have been working with builder giving us bad advice. Mediation was done without our input and although we disagreed with the content and time scale we were told we must agree to it. We had to make an official complaint about the solicitor as when asked to get this to court after judge through it out at the hearing he told us "we just want revenge". This builder is still working he is also in the TA, he bought and sold a nightclub and pub during the time of us seeking legal action. We are still living with not a room finished and we are now pensioners and we just do not know what to do now.
Alex Watts :

Ok - what was the outcome of mediation please? Was there a settlement reached?

Customer: No settlement reached as builder did not carry out works according to survey and did not turn up for weeks . He also argued with us and the site manager as he refused to carry out the work on report.
Customer: We need to know where to go from here. We did everything right but have been let down by the legal profession.
Alex Watts : Ok, but has it been to court?
Alex Watts : Was there a court hearing?
Customer: There were 3 hearings and the final hearing through it out as Solicitor did not have paperwork in order, paperwork missing and he said the mediation agreement was not worth the paper it was written on.
Alex Watts : Ok so what happened at the final hearing?
Customer: The judge told the builder to carry out the work. The second hearing he instructed us to get a site manager as the builder continually argued and refused to do work as per report. The third hearing is mentioned above.
Alex Watts : Ok. Did you get a court order instructing the builder to do the work?
Customer: I am sorry I think I am going round in circles here. The first hearing told the builder to do the work. The builder never did and caused us a lot of stress prior to the 3rd hearing we made it clear it had failed hence the judge saying the mediation was not worth the paper it was written on telling us to get the work done and sue the builder for everything. Please I just want to know is by having court hearings the same as suing the builder in court?
Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

Unless you sued the builder and the Judge said you are entitled to £x in damages it is not the same.

Alex Watts :

If the builder breached a Court order, ie the Judge ordered him to do the work you can enforce that

Alex Watts :

But this does not stop you seeking damages against the builder

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you I think I understand we can now go forward and sue the builder to get the work done.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions