How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3654
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I wish to apply for an adjournment in a mortgage repossession

Customer Question

I wish to apply for an adjournment in a mortgage repossession case on grounds that I have been disabled by a brain injury which was only diagnosed last Saturday. What should I do please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is AJ and I will assist you.

JACUSTOMER-jahtwutt- :

Hi Alex, please go ahead.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Are you the owner of the property or a tenant?

Alex J. :

My apologies mu internet connection cut out briefly.

JACUSTOMER-jahtwutt- :

I am the owner.

Alex J. :

Hi, The right to postpone the possession proceedings is under Part 55 of the Civil Procedure Rules Paragraph 8.4 of the Practice Direction 55.

Alex J. :

The court may postpone the proceedings where they believe it will cause undue hardship.

Alex J. :

http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part55/pd_part55a

Alex J. :

My apologies. I am having some technical issues and I have to go offline. If you leave me any follow up points i will return this afternoon and respond to them?

Alex J. :

My sincere apologies.

Alex J. :

Kind regards AJ

Alex J. :

Hi, My apologies, my broad band supplier has finally resolved the issue. Can I assist you any further?