How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am 60. My wife & I have a morgage together on our property.

Resolved Question:

I am 60. My wife & I have a morgage together on our property. We are now seperated & I am still living there but my wife is not. We have not yet told the morgage company this as i am paying the morgage & if my wife comes off the agreement the morgage company will calculate that i can not afford to stay there. My wife as excepted a settlement between us but i need to protect whats left of my asset. Can i simply get her to sign a document saying that she as no more interest in the property & that she as had her settlement & any further profits on the property are mine only. Regards, ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Can I please ask if you intend to divorce now or in the future?
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We will divorce in the future, Paul

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Paul,
Thanks for your reply.
In the short term, you can get your wife to sign a Declaration of Trust which will confirm that she is not entitled to any equity in the property, and which will also detail the monies you have paid to her. Your wife would need to take independent legal advice before signing the Declaration, so there is no question at a later date that she was duped by you into signing the Declaration.
What would be better is for you to instruct a Solicitor to prepare a Separation Agreement, which again will set out the full settlement details and the fact that the equity in the property is yours. Unless either party's financial situation then changes (eg a lottery win), Courts will not normally award any further financial settlement as and when divorce proceedings are issued.
A Separation Agreement is therefore more concrete than just preparing a Declaration of Trust, in that as and when divorce proceedings are issued, either party can at that stage make any financial claim against the other. If there is a Separation Agreement already in place at such time, it will be hard for your wife to try and make a further financial claim against you on the basis that she agreed to the Separation Agreement. If she had only signed a Declaration of Trust, this is not a concrete agreement unlike a Separation Agreement,even if she had taken legal advice about it, and she would be entitled to try and make a further financial claim against you in any future divorce proceedings.
I hope this helps you and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice