How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I thought my partner was cheating on me some time ago

Customer Question

Hi,
I thought my partner was cheating on me some time ago and I've emailed the woman asking her what had happened between them. It turns out I was wrong and I have upset her, therefore falsley accusing her of something she didn't do. I have apologised and she's accepted my apology.
My question is, can she take this further? I did mention to someone a while ago that I thought something had gone on. I'm worried that she could sue me for defamation of character if she finds out I've told someone else.
It looked like she whispered in my partner's ear when we were at a party some time ago and they were very flirty with each other which made me suspicious. He's always denied it but it's been a problem for me so I wanted to know the truth. I'm fairly sure this all sounds pathetic but I'm really worried now that I've caused a lot of unnecessary trouble and upset for her and me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
To whom did you mention this apart from her?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I told my partner's sister. What I'm concerned about is that she may have told someone else who knows this woman but I don't know for sure.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Making an allegation that you know to be untrue is indeed defamation. Making an allegation that you cannot substantiate, which is your position here really, may be defamation. There is a defence of fair comment and then you only have to show its a reasonable comment in all the circumstances. Not all incorrect allegations fall into that category but some do.
In any event though, its very unlikely she will sue you. A defamation action is a very expensive business and its not something that a reasonable person, not given to histronics, undertakes lightly. She may not be a reasonable person. There are attention seeking lunatics about. However, if she were not you would probably know about it. She would never have accepted your responsibility and she would probably have a long standing history of making allegations of abuse to the police, social workers, employers, her friends, random strangers on the street etc.
Even if she does though, the telling of person can amount to a defamation with a really poisonous allegation but I'm not sure that its sufficient here. She would have to show damage to her reputation. Some allegations only have to be said out loud even once to do that but not this type of thing.
Can I clarify anything for you? I'm just off for about an hour but I'll be back later if you want to know anything else.
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Yes please. I didn't know it was untrue until now, it was my assumption due to the events of that night that made me believe something must have gone on.

Also, I contacted her as I've started counselling over this. I've known I have a problem and I wanted to clarify things, I didn't mean it to sound as though I was accusing her though that is obviously what I did.

If it did go further would any of that have an effect on things?

Thank you,

Margaret.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, its an allegation that you could not substantiate which is different from it being untrue. In fairness, one can still see why its victim would be upset but its a different legal position.
The counselling isn't helpful to you but it won't go any further. She isn't going to spend £10k on this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi Jo, I keep getting reminders to rate your service but I did it yesterday. Is there something else I need to do? I'm


 


getting one every hour. Thanks, Margaret.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There's no need to do anything at all.

I'm not sure what the site are sending you but its nothing to worry about.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions