How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I wanted to find out if there is a law preventing me to put

Resolved Question:

I wanted to find out if there is a law preventing me to put flyers for a netwoking business through people's doors?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : None whatsoever.
Alex Watts : It is fine to do this.
Alex Watts : It is no different from a newspaper having leaflets inserted being pushed through.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thank you Alex. I am not putting in the name of the Company on the leaflet flyers, as I understand we are not allowed to advertise. Is this correct?

Alex Watts : No, you can advertise. You can push leaflets through, pizza and double glazing people do it all the time.
Alex Watts : Does that help ?
Customer:

Thanks

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you