How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was flashed by a forward facing camera but there were no

Customer Question

I was flashed by a forward facing camera but there were no white lines on my side of the road....I have been sent a NIP. Is this correct?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Does it say how the speed was calculated, ie by laser?

JACUSTOMER-ob99hhk4- :

Not sure. I have sent off the form to confirm I was the driver at the time of alleged offence

Alex Watts :

Thanks. You can google the make and type of camera.

Alex Watts :

They don't all need white lines.

Alex Watts :

Some use it on laser

Alex Watts :

Same like a speed gun Police use - no white lines there

Alex Watts :

But you should google the make and model

Alex Watts :

If you do not believe you have committed the offence you dont need to accept it and the matter would go to Court.

Alex Watts :

However they are likely to have an ticket expert attend that can explain how the device works, if it was used in accordance with manufacturers recommendations etc.

Alex Watts :

But you can google the make and model and indeed ask the ticket unit

Alex Watts :

Of course the NIP needs to have been sent within 14 days of the original offence date, if it was not, it is out of time

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-ob99hhk4- :

If the camera has white lines on the other side of the road to catch motorists from behind shouldn't the lines also be on my side of the road as well?

Alex Watts :

For forward facing, not necessarily. It may be using laser.

Alex Watts :

But ask for details on how it works/make model

Alex Watts :

You can google what the requirements are

Alex Watts :

But I am saying it may not necessarily need white lines in the road

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

http://www.speedcamerasuk.com/truvelo.htm

Alex Watts :

There may be sensors in the road surface so no white lines

Alex Watts :

But if it required lines and there are no lines, they may necessarily be able to prove speed, ie if they are worn

Alex Watts :

But if the camera is not designed to have lines, then you may have been caught

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-ob99hhk4- :

No.

Alex Watts : It does not? What else would you like to know from me please?
JACUSTOMER-ob99hhk4- :

"But if it required lines and there are no lines, they may necessarily be able to prove speed, ie if they are worn"

JACUSTOMER-ob99hhk4- :

What does "they may necessarily be able to prove speed" mean?

Alex Watts : They means the police. If the system requires lines and there are none me they are faded then in law they may not be able to prove you were speedng.
Alex Watts : You need to know where
Alex Watts : You need to l
Alex Watts : You need to know whether the system is laser or white line for speed.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice