How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Contract with Vodaphone - I took out one for a Tablet for my

Resolved Question:

Contract with Vodaphone - I took out one for a Tablet for my daughter who is paralysed. Wanted her to have access to the outside world plus she is unable to obtain credit. The Tablet was stolen by a drug addict in September 2013. Sadly, I'm still having to pay for the contract. The police were notified and I've written 3 letters to Vodaphone asking if they would stop the contract. They say no because it's a contract. CAB says it's up to the discretion of Vodaphone. Various people say, including the police who were dealing with the theft, I should not need to pay for this item as there is no way the machine (if found) can be used again under this contract. Is there any way I can stop paying for the Tablet, please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you not had the SIM blocked please?

Alex Watts :

Is there usage you are paying for or is it just the monthly contract you want to get out of?

Customer:

The sentence from Vodafone is as follows: I understand that device has been lost however Vodafone does not hold any responsibility if your device been lost or stolen. As explained earlier we can place the bar on the account to avoid unwanted usage and you would need to pay for the contract until your contract gets over...

Customer:

I wish to stop the whole contract which doesn't expire until next year

Customer:

ETF (early termination fee) was £351.40 in May 2014. This amount is the line rental until the contract end date and is calculated at a pro rata basis

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

Because you signed a contract for a fixed period you are obliged to remain and pay Vodafone and the CAB are right that it is at their discretion.

Alex Watts :

Had you insured the tablet they would have issued you with a replacement SIM and you would have continued

Customer:

My daughter never insured the item and I didn't because it wasn't in my home. Thank you for your sound advice. I will now just pay it and get on with my life. Appreciate your words

Alex Watts :

I am sorry as I know this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

If not though I would suggest complaining to head office

Alex Watts :

Customer Relations Manager
Vodafone Limited
The Connection
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 2FN

Alex Watts :

And if it is not resolve there you could go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

But you need to know it is against you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I don't want to write anymore letters to Vodafone as they are quite haughty and don't actually read what I type! They accused me of not paying monthly amount which clearly, if they looked at my online statement, I have been paying since January when my daughter defaulted the payment. I am happy that I know there is no outcome to my advantage. Thank you once again. Enjoy the rest of your day - time is precious!

Alex Watts :

Thank you and I hope you enjoy what is left of the weekend

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice