How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Hi i have been asked to attend an interview under caution for

Resolved Question:

Hi i have been asked to attend an interview under caution for fly-tipping. They have sent me evidence from cctv. what can i say there, how can i handle this matter. Thanks
Customer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : What is the allegation and what is your explanation about this?
JACUSTOMER-nm5cxufn- :

the allegation is illegal deposit of waste on the floor. That was a bike for children but other stuffs were put in the appropriate container. i have the interview tomorrow at 14:00

Alex Hughes : OK. Was this out on the street or a lay-by? Have you ever been in trouble like this before?
JACUSTOMER-nm5cxufn- :

it was not in the street, it was to the bin area. i have always email the street cleansing office to collect my stuffs like sofas, chairs, and mattress and i have copies of all emails and answers from councils. I never been in trouble like this before.

Alex Hughes : Okay this is a voluntary interview and you do not have to attend; but if you do attend then you will be interviewed on tape under caution. There are usually two officers from the council present and you can have a lawyer present if you wish but you may have to pay for that lawyers time. Sometimes you'll be eligible for legal aid it really depends on your financial circumstances. If this is the first time you've been in the situation and you admit the offence the council may consider giving you a caution which is a formal warning. If you deny the offence the chances are the council will prosecute for fly tipping as this kind of behaviour is antisocial and they are trying to stamping out. In the worst case scenario, if you were prosecuted and the matter went to court, you would probably get a fine.
JACUSTOMER-nm5cxufn- :

So if I admit that I have put the bike and i did not know that it was an offence, what will happen.?

Alex Hughes : Usually for a first time offence you would get a warning. If the council decides to take you to court - which seems a waste of time and money - then you'd get a fine. A matter that I dealt with recently went to court and my client was give a £50 fine for leaving a bag full of school books in similar circumstances.
Alex Hughes : Normally they'd prosecute for more serious offences e.g. Rubbish left in lay-boys, country lanes or planned and done regularly.
Alex Hughes : Lay-by I meant not lay-boy. Sorry.
JACUSTOMER-nm5cxufn- :

Thank you for your advice. If i want talk to you again I will connect to this website/

Alex Hughes : No problem. I specialise in criminal law and will be available this evening and tomorrow morning.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice