How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Company recently sponsored a sporting event

Resolved Question:

Hi, my company recently sponsored a sporting event. The World Pole Sports Championships. A host of things have happened - we were provided with the wrong technical information by the International Pole Sports Federation (We recenttly found out that the federation is not professional, has no technical experience and is run by some mothers from home). We custom made competition poles for a championship to the IPSF agreed criteria. They publicly blamed us for providing 'un-safe' equipment, when in fact the event was poorly organised and they did not have safe rigging equipment. They would not release a joint a statement and made us a scape goat. We are a new company and tried to fix the situation by employing a public affairs person to which the IPSF told them to go away. To fix our image of 'un-safe poles' the IPSF gave us a month to make new equipment with some testing procedures, which we thought were tried and proven. Three weeks of research and wasted time and rushed new equipment were made to finally reach the conclusion that the tests to complete that do not currently exist. Even TUV, Brittania or the leading testing agencies in the UK do not have this equipment. We wasted $25,000 US developing the equipment, looking for the tests, and when we asked them to talk to a professional testing agency about the tests, they cancelled our sponsorship and have publicly caused us issues by making it look like we can't produce safe equipment for the championships. Because we challenged them, they have not promoted us and they have now banned us from attending the event that we paid to sponsor. They will not give us back our sponsorship money and have hurt our brand. What can I do?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist with this.

Customer:

Great, what are your thoughts? How can I get my sponsorship money back?

Customer:

They've ruined our brand before we've even launched because they don't have some one with technical experience on their committee. They don't understand how expensive it is to design, manufacture and transport the equipment.

tdlawyer :

If they've lied about the state of your poles, and there is no safety issue etc, (which is that you're saying) then you may be able to sue them (a) for breach of contract (as I expect it would be a breach for failing to promote the brand and equally, to damage it), and (b) for defamation (by damaging the brand).

tdlawyer :

Obviously, they need to be in the wrong, and it will be crucial that your poles are safe and that there was nothing as they described wrong with them.

Customer:

Ok. but suing is an expensive, long process. Do you know if there an ombudsman or some one for sporting associations that can mediate? I want our sponsorship money back and would prefer to have mediation with them.

tdlawyer :

Mediation is a private process, and one that can be undertaken, but both parties have to consent for that to happen.

tdlawyer :

I'm not aware of a sporting association that will resolve this for you and there is no entitlement to expect anybody else to resolve this (other than the Court) unless you put this in the agreement itself.

Customer:

OK- what a pain. Wish I had never got involved.

tdlawyer :

It can feel like that sometimes. You could try arbitration, again, you both need to agree, but it's like a private court system, whereby you can keep things confidential and have a formal binding resolution by an arbitrator (or private judge).

tdlawyer :

But unless you get consent from the other side to do this, you're stuck with negotiation (again, requires consent in a sense) or your only other option is the court.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice